ARLHS

Isla de Flores Light

ARLHS URU-001

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Uruguay Call Area

Faro Isla de Flores - Copyright 2008
Faro Isla de Flores
Copyright 2008

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS URU 001, URU-001, URU 001
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
-34.94592, -55.93302
34° 56.755' S, 055° 55.981' W
34° 56' 45" S, 055° 55' 59" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
GF25ab
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2015-03-202015-03-22CV5ARadiogrupo Sur DXpedition, www.cv5a.cx.uy
2013-08-152013-08-18CV5ADuring ILLW 2013
2013-02-212013-02-24CV5A
2009-01-222009-01-25CV5A
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $