Popovka Light



ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)

Located in Ukraine Call Area

Popovka lighthouse - Copyright 2007 US4LGW
Popovka lighthouse
Copyright 2007 US4LGW

Add a photograph

Also Known As:
ARLHS UKR 132, UKR-132, UKR 132
DD.DD: 45.29500, 33.03667
DM: 45° 17.700' N, 033° 2.200' E
DMS: 45° 17' 42" N, 033° 02' 12" E
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (NGA), LLPUB113, List of lights, Light’s ref no. 18248; International ref. number E 5280

Description of light: Height = 22 m Color / Markings = Flashing white, period 6 s;
Type of construction = Framework tower, white rectangular daymark, black stripe
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 20, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2008-08-202008-08-20US4LGW/p, UT8LG/p
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $