ARLHS

Genève Jetée du Sud (Lake Geneva) Light

ARLHS SWI-002

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Switzerland Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS SWI 002, SWI-002, SWI 002
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
46.20980, 6.15600
46° 12.588' N, 006° 9.360' E
46° 12' 35" N, 006° 09' 22" E
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
JN36bf
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window

Approx. Location

Location Report Received

Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes
Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2012-08-182012-08-19HB9LH

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright and Trademark (2003) The Weidner Publishing Group.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2014 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.80 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.44 $