ARLHS

Baliza Camara

ARLHS SSI-004

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in S. Shetland Islands Call Area

Baliza Teniente Cámara - Copyright 2016 LU1AET
Baliza Teniente Cámara
Copyright 2016 LU1AET

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS SSI 004, SSI-004, SSI 004
Coordinates
DD.DD: -62.24003, -58.67800
DM: 62° 14.402' S, 058° 40.680' W
DMS: 62° 14' 24" S, 058° 40' 41" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
GC07ps
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2011-02-14
In South Shetland Arch. On King George Island.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified August 17, 2016. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2016-02-182016-02-22LU1ZI1° Activación de la Baliza en ocasión del 8° Fin de Semana Sudamericano de Faros (SALW).
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $