Islas Medas Light



ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)

Located in Spain Call Area

Dxpedition EU-078   EF3EGB - Copyright 2013 Manel - EA3EGB
Dxpedition EU-078 EF3EGB
Copyright 2013 Manel - EA3EGB

Add a photograph

Also Known As:
ARLHS SPA 161, SPA-161, SPA 161
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 42° 03' N
LON: 003° 13' E
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
Islands On the Air Info. EU-078, Gerona Province group, A3
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 12, 2008. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2013-08-302013-09-02EF3EGBDxpedition Medas Island-2013 op:EA3AKA (Gabriel) and EA3EGB (Manel)Rfces: WLOTA-0793 WLOL SPA-161 FEA E-0472 DIE E-061 WFF EAFF-189 EU-078 Almost 3000 QSO, s made ​​in all three modes, satisfaction West Coast to work, although the conditions were not all good, kind regards and see you soon RTX: ICOM 7000 YAESU 857 Vertical antenna 160; Dipole 80 & 40; 3 El beam Yagi 10,15,20. Generator elect 1000 Watts Located throughout the material near the lighthouse, at the top, to avoid shady areas.
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $