ARLHS

Kaeminpo Got - Jeju Island Light

ARLHS SKR-049

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in S. Korea Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS SKR 049, SKR-049, SKR 049
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
33.30244, 126.80769
33° 18.146' N, 126° 48.462' E
33° 18' 09" N, 126° 48' 28" E
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
PM33jh
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2011-09-30
Located on a promontory on the east side of Taemeung Hang, a harbor about 16 km (10 mi) east of Seogwipo.

Active; focal plane 16 m (52 ft); white flash every 9 s. 6.5 m (21 ft) round
cylindrical concrete tower with upper and lower galleries, painted white.

Admiralty M4272.7; NGA 17453.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified September 30, 2011. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $