ARLHS

Carraig Fhada/Port Ellen Light

ARLHS SCO-043

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Scotland Call Area

Carriage Fhada LH - Copyright 2010 DL5KUA
Carriage Fhada LH
Copyright 2010 DL5KUA

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS SCO 043, SCO-043, SCO 043, Port Ellen/Carraig Fhada
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
55.62024, -6.21170
55° 37.214' N, 006° 12.702' W
55° 37' 13" N, 006° 12' 42" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
IO65vo
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified November 29, 2015. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2016-08-192016-08-21MM/DL5KUA & MM/DJ7AOop Lutz & Steve for ILLW 2016 - QSL's via DARC QSL-bureau, direct or LoTW
2016-08-192016-08-21GB1CFLILLW 2016 - QSL via DL5KUA or DARC QSL-bureau, direct or LoTW
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $