ARLHS

Sumburgh Head (Shetland Islands) Light

ARLHS SCO-232

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Scotland Call Area

Sumburgh Head Lighthouse - Copyright 2015 Magnus Henry
Sumburgh Head Lighthouse
Copyright 2015 Magnus Henry

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS SCO 232, SCO-232, SCO 232
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 59° 51' N
LON: 001° 16' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
IO99
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 12, 2008. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2006-08-132006-08-13GB2SLH
2001-07-302001-07-30GM4WSB
2001-02-052001-02-05MM5PSL
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $