North Carr Lightship Light



ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)

Located in Scotland Call Area

Add a photograph

Also Known As:
ARLHS SCO 151, SCO-151, SCO 151
DD.DD: 56.46060, -2.96150
DM: 56° 27.636' N, 002° 57.690' W
DMS: 56° 27' 38" N, 002° 57' 41" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified August 22, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2013-08-172013-08-17MM6BJJ/PI will activate the lightship as part of the ILLW weekend.
2013-08-172013-08-172M0KAU/MM6BJJActivation as part of the ILLW 2013, both callsigns had approx. 30 QSOs in the few hours we were there, due to QRM
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $