ARLHS

Robben Island Light

ARLHS SAF-023

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in S. Africa Call Area

Robben Island Light - Copyright 2006 J. Alan Lowe
Robben Island Light
Copyright 2006 J. Alan Lowe

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS SAF 023, SAF-023, SAF 023
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 33° 49' S
LON: 018° 22' E
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
JF96
Islands On the Air Info. AF-064, Western Cape Province South West group, ZS
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 12, 2008. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $