Antarctica Light



ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)

Located in Poland Call Area

ARCTOWSKI Lighthouse - Copyright 2007
ARCTOWSKI Lighthouse
Copyright 2007

Add a photograph

Also Known As:
ARLHS POL 001, POL-001, POL 001
Lighthouse Coordinates
-62.16250, -58.46250
62° 9.750' S, 058° 27.750' W
62° 09' 45" S, 058° 27' 45" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified June 06, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2008-01-042008-10-18HF0POLHF0POL operated by Marek SP3GVX during winter expedition to South Shetlands,King George Island, VP8, Admiralty Bay IOTA AN 010. Station was active from the hut by the rock as on the photo. There is no information about previous activities from Arctowski base as a strict lighthouse. No activity since 2008 reported. HF0POL is no longer POLish POLar base callsign, from now on it is a private and regular call. Do not be fooled. 2000, 2005, 2008 manager Tom SP3WVL.
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2018 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2018 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.88 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.49 $