Faro Salinas



ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)

Located in Peru Call Area

Add a photograph

Also Known As:
ARLHS PER 054, PER-054, PER 054
Coordinates Unknown
Provide Coordinates
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
Faro Salinas
1973 (substantially altered in 2001). Active; focal plane 81 m (269 ft); white flash every 4 s. 16 m (52 ft) 2-stage tower: a round fiberglass post light, painted with red and white horizontal bands, mounted on a 1-story square unpainted concrete tower. The fiberglass tower was presumably added in 2001. DHN's Lista de Faros has a photo, and Google has a good satellite view. Located on a prominent cape about 15 km (9 mi) south of Huacho. Site status unknown.
Admiralty G2069
NGA 0736.

This record modified May 19, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $