ARLHS

Minicoy (Minicoy Island) Light

ARLHS LAK-009

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Lakshadweep Islands Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS LAK 009, LAK-009, LAK 009
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
8.26940, 73.02602
08° 16.164' N, 073° 1.561' E
08° 16' 10" N, 073° 01' 34" E
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
MJ68mg
Islands On the Air Info. AS-106, Minicoy Island, VU
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2012-08-132012-08-22VU7M
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $