ARLHS

Zalivino Light

ARLHS KAL-009

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Kaliningrad Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS KAL 009, KAL-009, KAL 009, Labaginen, Rinderort
Coordinates
DD.DD: 54.90190, 21.05820
DM: 54° 54.114' N, 021° 3.492' E
DMS: 54° 54' 07" N, 021° 03' 30" E
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
KO04mv
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2021-03-02
Application #179 by UF2F

In 1908, a 15.3-meter-high lighthouse was built of brick manufactured by "W. JOURLAUKE". The lighthouse has a spiral stone staircase, a copper roof and a brick caretaker's house.
The lighthouse fire was two-sector: red and white visibility of 7 and 12 miles, respectively. Characteristics of light: light is 3.0 seconds, darkening of 2.0 sec. period of 5.0 h, the height of the lamp is 14.3 M.

https://klops.ru/articles/2020-11-21/223793-gody-zapusteniya-i-sudebnyy-spor-kak-skladyvalas-sudba-mayaka-v-zalivino

https://www.prussia39.ru/photo/all_photos.php?sid=359

In July 2020, the lighthouse was transferred to the Museum of the World Ocean.
By Order of the State Service for the Protection of Cultural Heritage Objects of the Kaliningrad Region No. 288 dated 17.09.2020, the complex of lighthouse structures was included in the list of identified cultural heritage objects of the Kaliningrad region.
Currently, design and survey work is planned, the restoration of the lost bronze lantern, the restoration and overhaul of the tower, the caretaker's house, the meteorological mast with navigation signs.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified March 02, 2021. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2021 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2021 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.90 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.50 $