ARLHS

Faro Di Fiumara

ARLHS ITA-324

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Italy Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS ITA 324, ITA-324, ITA 324, Fumicino Light
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
41.74430, 12.22290
41° 44.658' N, 012° 13.374' E
41° 44' 39" N, 012° 13' 22" E
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
JN61cr
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2008-05-07
Location: Fiumicino Harbor, near Rome; Via del Faro, north mouth of Tiber River

Description of Light: Inactive. Built 1946 on foundation of destroyed LH during WW2; abandoned in 1971.

Octagonal masonry tower 56' high attached to a 2-story keepers quarters.

Painted red (now faded) & white horizontal stripes
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $