Punta Lingua (Isola Salina) Light



ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)

Located in Italy Call Area

Add a photograph

Also Known As:
ARLHS ITA 250, ITA-250, ITA 250
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 38° 32' N
LON: 014° 52' E
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
Islands On the Air Info. EU-017, Eolie (Lipari) Islands, I*9
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 12, 2008. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2013-10-032013-10-06ID9YThe Calabria DX Team will be active from 3 to 6 October, 2013 from Salina Island IOTA EU-017 and IIA E-015, with the callsign ID9Y. The team will consist of Alex, IK8YFU; Domenico, IW8RAO; Maurizio, IZ8JSJA and Nicola, IZ8SKO. QSL info: visit website Web site:
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $