ARLHS

Loop Head (Co. Clare) Light

ARLHS IRE-050

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Ireland Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS IRE 050, IRE-050, IRE 050
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 52° 34' N
LON: 009° 56' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
IO52
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 12, 2008. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2018-04-252018-04-25EI/DJ1AA/MMobil activity with ICOM IC-7000, 100W, on 20m Band I used a special 10m long Vertical Lambda 1/2 on the car and on 40m the 2m long Outbacker Tri-Split Antenna on the Roof of the rent car. Please check the following QRZ.com page: https://www.qrz.com/db/EI/DJ1AA
2018-04-232018-04-23EI/DJ1AA/MMobil activity with ICOM IC-7000, 100W, 2m Long Outbacker Tri-Split Antenna on the Roof of the rent car. Please check the following QRZ.com page: https://www.qrz.com/db/EI/DJ1AA
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2018 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2018 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.88 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.49 $