ARLHS

Hook Head (Hook Point) (Co. Waterford) Light

ARLHS IRE-038

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Ireland Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS IRE 038, IRE-038, IRE 038
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
52.12372, -6.92936
52° 7.423' N, 006° 55.762' W
52° 07' 25" N, 006° 55' 46" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
IO62mc
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Same as: Termoli - ITA 167
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2014-08-162014-08-16EI2WRC/POperated by Alan EI3HDB and Dave EI6GVB From The South Eastern Amateur Radio Group
2009-08-162009-08-16EI2JP/LH
2009-08-152009-08-16EI2JP
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $