ARLHS

Parangipettai/Porto Novo Light

ARLHS IND-053

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in India Call Area

Porto-Novo Lighthouse - Copyright 2002 Vajhudeen.S
Porto-Novo Lighthouse
Copyright 2002 Vajhudeen.S

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS IND 053, IND-053, IND 053, Porto Novo/Parangipettai
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
11.50417, 79.77000
11° 30.250' N, 079° 46.200' E
11° 30' 15" N, 079° 46' 12" E
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
MK91vm
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified March 07, 2011. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $