ARLHS

Pondicherry (Old) Light

ARLHS IND-052

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in India Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS IND 052, IND-052, IND 052, Puducherry Old
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
11.93298, 79.83550
11° 55.979' N, 079° 50.130' E
11° 55' 59" N, 079° 50' 08" E
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
MK91ww
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified February 14, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2013-08-012013-08-21AT13LHSpecial Event Amateur Radio Station representing India for 2013
2013-02-092013-02-09VU2JHM
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $