ARLHS

Honnavar Lighthouse Light

ARLHS IND-173

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in India Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS IND 173, IND-173, IND 173
Coordinates
DD.DD: 14.26810, 74.43500
DM: 14° 16.086' N, 074° 26.100' E
DMS: 14° 16' 05" N, 074° 26' 06" E
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
MK74fg
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2021-03-02
Application #178 by VU2JHM.

Government Publication Number(s): F0544

This Honavar LH was built in 1891 with brick construction.

Karnataka.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified March 02, 2021. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2021-04-102021-04-14VU2JHMRiver Mouth Lighthouse on top of hillock in the Government Hospital Premisis
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2021 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2021 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.90 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.50 $