ARLHS

Suratkal Point Light

ARLHS IND-114

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in India Call Area

Surathkal Point LH - Copyright 2009 Lion Ajoy VU2JHM
Surathkal Point LH
Copyright 2009 Lion Ajoy VU2JHM

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS IND 114, IND-114, IND 114
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
13.00472, 74.78944
13° 0.283' N, 074° 47.367' E
13° 00' 17" N, 074° 47' 22" E
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
MK73ja
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified August 07, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2010-08-072010-08-22VU0LH
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $