ARLHS

Mangalore Harbour Light

ARLHS IND-100

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in India Call Area

IND-100 : Mangalore Old Port LH - Copyright 2010 Lion Ajoy
IND-100 : Mangalore Old Port LH
Copyright 2010 Lion Ajoy

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS IND 100, IND-100, IND 100
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
12.84750, 74.83778
12° 50.850' N, 074° 50.267' E
12° 50' 51" N, 074° 50' 16" E
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
MK72ku
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
No Lighthouse by the name "Mangalore LH" exists now. Some historic Structure is there, built is 1840.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified August 22, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2010-08-072010-08-22VU2JHM
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $