Makapuu Point (Oahu) Light



ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)

Located in Hawaii Call Area

Makapuu Point - Copyright 2007 D.Brotherston
Makapuu Point
Copyright 2007 D.Brotherston

Add a photograph

Also Known As:
ARLHS HAW 005, HAW-005, HAW 005, Makapuu Point, HI
State or Province Hawaii
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 21° 19' N
LON: 157° 39' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
Islands On the Air Info. OC-019, Hawaiian Islands, KH6,7
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 12, 2008. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2015-03-212015-03-21KD9FM/KH6MOBILEWhile vacationing on Oahu, I activated this lighthouse on 15 meters running 90 watts on SSB using Hustler mobile antenna on a mag mount. Paul Schumacher KD9FM, ARLHS member #1435

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright and Trademark (2003) The Weidner Publishing Group.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2015 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.81 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.45 $