ARLHS

Port De Valras Head Light

ARLHS FRA-856

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in France Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS FRA 856, FRA-856, FRA 856, SW Jetty
Coordinates
DD.DD: 43.24480, 3.30072
DM: 43° 14.688' N, 003° 18.043' E
DMS: 43° 14' 41" N, 003° 18' 03" E
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
JN13pf
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2021-02-06
Application #170
Government Publication Number(s): 6108
Metal structure, Top Red, Fl (4) 15s, 9m 9M Locator:JN13PF
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified February 11, 2021. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2021 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2021 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.90 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.50 $