ARLHS

Du Grand Charpentier Light

ARLHS FRA-014

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in France Call Area

GrandCharpentier2 - Copyright 2014 F5OHH
GrandCharpentier2
Copyright 2014 F5OHH

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS FRA 014, FRA-014, FRA 014
Coordinates
DD.DD: 47.21357, -2.31820
DM: 47° 12.814' N, 002° 19.092' W
DMS: 47° 12' 49" N, 002° 19' 06" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
IN87uf
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
FR-0855; Admiralty D1104; NGA 0944.

http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/lighthouse/bsc.htm
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified August 27, 2014. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2014-08-292014-08-29F5OHH/PVHF, 40m, 20m, 15m if weather correct
2014-08-212014-08-21F5OHH/PVHF,HF, around 1pm till 4pm
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $