ARLHS

Wremen Light

ARLHS FED-266

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Federal Republic Of Germany Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS FED 266, FED-266, FED 266
Coordinates
DD.DD: 53.64728, 8.49202
DM: 53° 38.837' N, 008° 29.521' E
DMS: 53° 38' 50" N, 008° 29' 31" E
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
JO43fp
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
This 2005 inactive lighthouse is a replica of the 1906 lighthouse which was demolished in 1930. Radio operators are activating the historic location, not the replica light, but that's splitting hairs.

http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/lighthouse/deu1b.htm

DDFM 22
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified September 04, 2014. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2014-09-022014-09-13DL9SEP/P
2010-09-162010-09-16DL9SEP/P
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $