ARLHS

Thorshavn Light

ARLHS FAR-029

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Faroe Island Call Area

Thorshavn Light in june 2022 - Copyright 2022
Thorshavn Light in june 2022
Copyright 2022

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS FAR 029, FAR-029, FAR 029
Coordinates
DD.DD: 62.00798, -6.76323
DM: 62° 0.479' N, 006° 45.794' W
DMS: 62° 00' 29" N, 006° 45' 48" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
IP62oa
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified August 13, 2022. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2022-06-192022-06-19OY/DL6JZ/PKX3 & inv vee: 30 QSOs on 20M CW
2001-08-082001-08-08OY/ON4BAM
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2022 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2022 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.90 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.50 $