ARLHS

Channel Lightship, Channel Islands Light

ARLHS ENG-268

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in England Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS ENG 268, ENG-268, ENG 268, Lightship Channel, Channel Islands
Coordinates
DD.DD: 49.90775, -2.89573
DM: 49° 54.465' N, 002° 53.744' W
DMS: 49° 54' 28" N, 002° 53' 45" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
IN89nv
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified April 08, 2017. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2017-04-012017-04-01SP2MGR/MMVISUAL SIGHT RULE ONBOARD MV POMORZE
2017-02-212017-02-21SP2MGR/MMVISUAL SIGHT RULE ON BOARD MV ,,POMORZE,,
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2017 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2017 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $