ARLHS

South Gare Light

ARLHS ENG-131

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in England Call Area

South Gare lighthouse - Copyright 2008 John Yeadon
South Gare lighthouse
Copyright 2008 John Yeadon

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS ENG 131, ENG-131, ENG 131
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
54.64741, -1.13744
54° 38.845' N, 001° 8.247' W
54° 38' 51" N, 001° 08' 15" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
IO94kp
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window

Approx. Location

Location Report Received

Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes
Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2007-08-262007-08-26G0SBN/P

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright and Trademark (2003) The Weidner Publishing Group.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2014 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.80 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.44 $