Nisos Gavdos/Akra Tripiti Light



ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)

Located in Crete Call Area

Gavdos isl/Tripiti Lighthouse - Copyright 2009 SV2FPU Giannis
Gavdos isl/Tripiti Lighthouse
Copyright 2009 SV2FPU Giannis

Add a photograph

Also Known As:
ARLHS CRE 007, CRE-007, CRE 007
DD.DD: 34.83898, 24.05871
DM: 34° 50.339' N, 024° 3.522' E
DMS: 34° 50' 20" N, 024° 03' 31" E
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
Islands On the Air Info. EU-187, Crete's Coastal Islands, SV9
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified September 14, 2017. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2017-09-232017-09-25SV9/DM1OSHello, I hope that the wind will let the ferry to the island... By the way, the right coordinates for the NEW lighthouse (shown with the photo in the list) are: 34°50'20.3"N 24°03'31.4"E The old one lies in ruins at the most southern point of the island as indicated here. vy 73 de Jörg DM1OS
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2018 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2018 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.88 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.49 $