ARLHS

Morro Lobería Light

ARLHS CHI-118

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Chile Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS CHI 118, CHI-118, CHI 118, Faro Cocholgue
Coordinates
DD.DD: -36.57690, -73.00110
DM: 36° 34.614' S, 073° 0.066' W
DMS: 36° 34' 37" S, 073° 00' 04" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FF33lk
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2020-12-02
Government Publication Number(s): N° Nacional 212 / N° Internacional 1797

Baliza luminosa/ Sector Visibilidad de 332° al 200°. Carta Naútica 6110 / Jurisdicción Gobernación marítima de Talcahuano / fecha Inauguración 10 de Septiembre de 1968 / Fecha Regularización 31 de Octubre de 2000 / Propiedad Fiscal/ Tipo de Estructura Torre de Fibra de vidrio / Color Rojo Blanca / Altura 4 metros / Iluminación Principal LED 350 DPX/ Alcance Luminoso 9 millas naúticas / Color Blanca

Description of nearby structures: Frente a Isla Quiriquina, Costado Norte de Bahía Concepción

https://www.tome.cl/turismo/circuitos

https://www.facebook.com/radioaguamarina/photos/personal-de-la-armada-realiz%C3%B3-mantenci%C3%B3n-y-limpieza-a-faro-en-tom%C3%A9durante-esta-j/10156476193485419/

https://paseosconce.blogspot.com/2014/05/distancia-recorrida-331-kilometros.html

El Faro propuesto, forma parte de un extracto de la Ilustre Municipalidad de Tomé, del Dpto., de turismo, respecto del paralelo del Faro Cocholgue con The Great Mercury Island. Además, se formaliza ingreso a las instalaciones, gestionando el tema con la Armada de Chile, Gobernación Marítima de Talcahuano, quienes en carta de respuesta : G.M. (T) Ord. N°12500/13. Indican autorización para ingresar al área. Además se envía correo al Alcalde Mar, Sr. Cristian Irribarra Macaya, Alcalde de Mar.

Application #168 by CE5WOW
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified December 02, 2020. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2021 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2021 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.88 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.49 $