ARLHS

Pillier de Pierre Light

ARLHS CAN-979

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Canada Call Area

Pillier de Pierre, QC CAN 979 - Copyright 2006 VE2LHP
Pillier de Pierre, QC CAN 979
Copyright 2006 VE2LHP

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS CAN 979, CAN-979, CAN 979, Stone Pillar, Le Pillier de Pierre
State or Province Quebec
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
47.20573, -70.35945
47° 12.344' N, 070° 21.567' W
47° 12' 21" N, 070° 21' 34" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FN47te
Islands On the Air Info. NA-128, QC Province (St. Lawrence Waterway) group, VE2
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
St-Jean Port-Joli, QC in Saint Laurence river.
NOTMAR (CCG) is 1876 H2228.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 25, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2006-08-172006-08-17VE2QLH/mm
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $