ARLHS

Cape Bear Light

ARLHS CAN-092

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Canada Call Area

Cape Bear, PEI - Copyright 2009 Gordon Pierce
Cape Bear, PEI
Copyright 2009 Gordon Pierce

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS CAN 092, CAN-092, CAN 092
State or Province Prince Edward Island
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
46.00328, -62.45994
46° 0.197' N, 062° 27.596' W
46° 00' 12" N, 062° 27' 36" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FN86sa
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
[Historic]
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified July 25, 2011. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2001-08-082001-08-08VY2PEI
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $