ARLHS

Aylmer Island (Ottawa River) Light

ARLHS CAN-867

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Canada Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS CAN 867, CAN-867, CAN 867
State or Province Ontario
Coordinates
DD.DD: 45.39744, -75.88847
DM: 45° 23.847' N, 075° 53.308' W
DMS: 45° 23' 51" N, 075° 53' 18" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FN25bj
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
[Historic] light destroyed by Hurricane Ivan in 2004
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified June 17, 2016. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2016-06-172016-06-18VA3PCJ/VE3DTIThe island was activated after a sail to the island in "Sassy Gaffer" (a Com-Pac SunCat). 11 contacts were made while operating from the island. 73 Jose VA3PCJ/VE3DTI.
2016-06-132016-06-13VE2MAM/MOBILEmade contact with VE3CBK/qrp on 14.260mhz
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $