ARLHS

Cap d'Espoir/Cape Despair (Gulf of St. Lawrence) Light

ARLHS CAN-086

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Canada Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS CAN 086, CAN-086, CAN 086, Cape Despair/Cap d'Espoir (Gulf of St. Lawrence), QC
State or Province Quebec
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
48.41925, -64.31714
48° 25.155' N, 064° 19.028' W
48° 25' 09" N, 064° 19' 02" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FN78uk
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2015-09-192015-09-26VE3CPH/VE3HS
2013-09-142013-09-21VE3CPH/VE3HS
2011-09-182011-09-22VE3CPH
2009-09-192009-09-25VE3CPH
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $