ARLHS

Gimli (Lake Winnipeg) Light

ARLHS CAN-846

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Canada Call Area

CAN846 pre 1943 spring ice breakup - Copyright 1942
CAN846 pre 1943 spring ice breakup
Copyright 1942

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS CAN 846, CAN-846, CAN 846
State or Province Manitoba
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 50° 38' N
LON: 096° 59' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EO10
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
See: CAI 033
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 12, 2008. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2010-06-282010-06-28VA6FUN
2010-06-272010-06-27VA6FUN
2010-06-232010-06-23VA6FUN
2010-06-222010-06-22VA6FUN
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $