ARLHS

Black Bear Island Museum Light

ARLHS CAN-736M

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Canada Call Area

Black Bear Island CAN736 - Copyright 2010 VA6FUN
Black Bear Island CAN736
Copyright 2010 VA6FUN

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS CAN 736M, CAN-736M, CAN 736M
State or Province Manitoba
Coordinates
DD.DD: 50.14677, -96.86549
DM: 50° 8.806' N, 096° 51.929' W
DMS: 50° 08' 48" N, 096° 51' 56" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EO10nd
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
See: CAN 391

http://www.lighthousedigest.com/Digest/database/uniquelighthouse.cfm?value=3027

Original location: Lake Winnipeg - CAN-736H

Now at Marine Museum of Manitoba...
http://www.marinemuseum.ca/
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified October 27, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2010-06-222010-06-22VA6FUN
2010-06-212010-06-22VA6FUN
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2018 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2018 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.88 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.49 $