ARLHS

Chantry Island (Lake Huron) Light

ARLHS CAN-619

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Canada Call Area

Chantry Island Lighthouse - Copyright 2010
Chantry Island Lighthouse
Copyright 2010

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS CAN 619, CAN-619, CAN 619
State or Province Ontario
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
44.48940, -81.40190
44° 29.364' N, 081° 24.114' W
44° 29' 22" N, 081° 24' 07" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EN94hl
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified March 24, 2017. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2005-12-302005-12-30VE3TPZ
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2017 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2017 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $