ARLHS

Trowbridge Island (Lake Superior) Light

ARLHS CAN-596

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Canada Call Area

Trowbridge Island Lighthouse - Copyright 2010 Aerial view: Canadian Coast Guard
Trowbridge Island Lighthouse
Copyright 2010 Aerial view: Canadian Coast Guard

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS CAN 596, CAN-596, CAN 596
State or Province Ontario
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
48.29278, -88.87250
48° 17.567' N, 088° 52.350' W
48° 17' 34" N, 088° 52' 21" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EN58nh
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified July 18, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2010-08-212010-08-22VE3GCP & VE3BAU
2010-08-212010-08-22VE3GCP
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $