ARLHS

Nine Mile Point (Lake Ontario) Light

ARLHS CAN-578

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Canada Call Area

Nine Mile Point Light - Copyright 2010
Nine Mile Point Light
Copyright 2010

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS CAN 578, CAN-578, CAN 578
State or Province Ontario
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
44.15472, -76.55472
44° 9.283' N, 076° 33.283' W
44° 09' 17" N, 076° 33' 17" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FN14rd
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified August 07, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2016-08-202016-08-21VE3UDO
2016-05-152016-05-15VE3FCT
2014-10-152014-10-15VE3FCT
2013-10-152013-10-15VE3FCT
2012-08-182012-08-18VE3FRG
2011-08-212011-08-21VE3FRG
2010-07-252010-07-25VE3FRG
2004-06-232004-06-23VE3TPZ
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $