ARLHS

Wallace Harbour Sector Front Range Light

ARLHS CAN-518

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Canada Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS CAN 518, CAN-518, CAN 518, Wallace Harbour Front Range
State or Province Nova Scotia
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
45.81306, -63.46210
45° 48.784' N, 063° 27.726' W
45° 48' 47" N, 063° 27' 44" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FN85gt
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Converted to a sector light in 1990 after the rear range companion light became unusable even for day mark due to vegetation growth between them.
https://www.lighthousefriends.com/light.asp?ID=1004

Rear range companion "stands 1,860 feet N. 80° W. from the front one, on land 60 feet above high-water mark. The tower [was] 40 feet high, from its base to the ventilator on the lantern, and the light is elevated 100 feet above high-water mark."
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified August 10, 2020. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2001-12-302001-12-30VX1VOX
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2021 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2021 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.90 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.50 $