ARLHS

Giants Tomb Island Light

ARLHS CAN-198

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Canada Call Area

Giants Tomb Island CAN-198 - Copyright 2016
Giants Tomb Island CAN-198
Copyright 2016

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS CAN 198, CAN-198, CAN 198
State or Province Ontario
Coordinates
DD.DD: 44.88050, -80.00650
DM: 44° 52.830' N, 080° 0.390' W
DMS: 44° 52' 50" N, 080° 00' 23" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EN94xv
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
[Historic]
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified December 19, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $