ARLHS

Mariatown Range Rear Light

ARLHS CAN-1454

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Canada Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS CAN 1454, CAN-1454, CAN 1454
State or Province Ontario
Coordinates
DD.DD: 44.88310, -75.20850
DM: 44° 52.986' N, 075° 12.510' W
DMS: 44° 52' 59" N, 075° 12' 31" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FN24jv
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2020-12-01
Government Publication Number(s): Canadian Hydrographic Service Chart 1434 No. 259.3

F, Green, White skeleton tower, orange triangular daymark, black vertical stripe, height 12.6 metres above ground, focal height above water 14.1 metres, nominal range 14 nautical miles

Description of nearby structures: Arlor Haven Campground

https://www.ibiblio.org/lighthouse/onse.htm

Application #165 by VE3CBK
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified December 02, 2020. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2021 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2021 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.88 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.49 $