ARLHS

Gananoque Harbour (St. Lawrence River) Light

ARLHS CAN-1451

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Canada Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS CAN 1451, CAN-1451, CAN 1451
State or Province Ontario
Coordinates
DD.DD: 44.32170, -76.16330
DM: 44° 19.302' N, 076° 9.798' W
DMS: 44° 19' 18" N, 076° 09' 48" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FN14wh
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2020-08-17
Government Publication Number(s): Canadian Hydrographic Service Chart 1438 No. 367

Fl (Flashing), red, 4 seconds. White cylindrical tower, red upper portion, 5.0 metres above ground.

Near Joel Stone Park.

https://www.ibiblio.org/lighthouse/onse.htm

Note that the town of Gananoque added a white pyramidal wooden shell with red trim.

Proposal #157 by VE3CBK.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified August 17, 2020. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2020-09-182020-09-18VE3CBK/QRPFirst Activation for this light.
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2020 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2020 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.88 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.49 $