ARLHS

Desjardinsville Light

ARLHS CAN-1450

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Canada Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS CAN 1450, CAN-1450, CAN 1450
State or Province Quebec
Coordinates
DD.DD: 45.84510, -77.11460
DM: 45° 50.706' N, 077° 6.876' W
DMS: 45° 50' 42" N, 077° 06' 53" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FN15ku
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2020-07-06
Application #143

Government Publication Number(s): Canadian Hydrographic Service Chart 1553, No 1307

Fl (Flashing), Red, 6 seconds. White cylindrical tower, red upper portion., 6.6 metres above ground
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified July 06, 2020. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2020-07-212020-07-21VE3CBK/QRPAlso activating Pembroke Light CAN-1448
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2020 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2020 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.88 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.49 $