ARLHS

Baskins Wharf Range Rear (Ottawa River) (New) Light

ARLHS CAN-1047

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Canada Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS CAN 1047, CAN-1047, CAN 1047
State or Province Ontario
Coordinates
DD.DD: 45.47836, -76.00421
DM: 45° 28.702' N, 076° 0.253' W
DMS: 45° 28' 42" N, 076° 00' 15" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FN15xl
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Replaced CAN-1436
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified July 06, 2019. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2021-04-202021-04-20VE3CBK/QRPSpring Lights 2021
2019-06-102019-06-10VE3CBK/QRPAlso activated CAN-1046 Baskins Wharf Range Front Light and CAN-1433 12 Mile Island Light (Quebec)
2018-06-202018-06-20VE3CBK/QRPAlso activated CAN-1046 Baskins Wharf Range Front Light and CAN-1433 12 Mile Island Light (Quebec)
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2021 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2021 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.90 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.50 $