Punta de la Ballena (New)/Tostón (New) (Isla de Fuerteventura) Light



ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)

Located in Canary Islands Call Area

Add a photograph

Also Known As:
ARLHS CAI 058, CAI-058, CAI 058, Tostón (New)/Punta de la Ballena (New) (Isla de Fuerteventura)
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 28° 43' N
LON: 014° 01' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
Islands On the Air Info. AF-004, Canary Islands, EA8
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 12, 2008. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2014-01-212014-01-21EA8/DL4ANDMobile with 100 W, right next to LH on parking lot. There was QRN, most likely from wind generator and/or solar panels at LH, so had to move away approx. 300 ft. to be able to operate (still QRN at S4). Great take-off to DL! Was able to work home-town stations.
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $