ARLHS

Punta Lantailla (Isla de Fuerteventura) Light

ARLHS CAI-041

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Canary Islands Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS CAI 041, CAI-041, CAI 041
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 28° 14' N
LON: 013° 57' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
IL38
Islands On the Air Info. AF-004, Canary Islands, EA8
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 12, 2008. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2015-01-262015-01-26EA8/DL4ANDListed as "Punta de la Entallada" on most recent maps, this lighthouse (built 1950) was beautifully rehabilitated and is worth a visit, also for the ocean view. It sits like a fortress on a mountain approx. 190 m above sea level. The road leading up the mountain is in good condition but is only wide enough for one vehicle. Thre road has no boundaries and has many curves which cannot be overseen, so it is rather dangerous to drive up there. There are two wider curves designed as passing points where you should stop and check the road ahead for any oncoming traffic - because you will not want to drive backwards. You also have hikers, joggers and bicyclists on this road. Driving at pedestrian speed is recommended. Driver and any passengers should not be afraid of large heights. But once you have reached the lighthouse, these hassles are forgotten. The road and the lighthouse can be seen on Google Street View. If you want to take photos, visit the lighthouse in the morning, as the sun is then shining onto the front facade. The sun will be behind the light house in the afternoon, making photography more difficult. I operated from there using a mobile station, 100 W SSB and a mobile antenna, making 40 QSOs in three hours. 73, Andy, EA8/DL4AND
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $