Punta Jandia (Isla de Fuerteventura) Light



ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)

Located in Canary Islands Call Area

Add a photograph

Also Known As:
ARLHS CAI 040, CAI-040, CAI 040
DD.DD: 28.06580, -14.50763
DM: 28° 3.948' N, 014° 30.458' W
DMS: 28° 03' 57" N, 014° 30' 27" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
Islands On the Air Info. AF-004, Canary Islands, EA8
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified December 29, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2014-01-142014-01-23EA8/DL4ANDPlanning a trip to subject lighthouse during the timeframe indicated. Activation, if successful, will be holiday style on 10, 15 or 20 m, using a stationary mobile with 100 W.
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $